Precise prediction of diffusional phase transformation behavior by phase-field method and data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Akinori  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50542198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェーズフィールド法 / データ同化 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルター / 鉄鋼材料 / ミクロ組織 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / 相変態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phase-field (PF) method has attracted much attention as a numerical simulation technique for analyzing microstructure evolutions in various materials. However, parameters and initial condition used in the PF simulation have been estimated by simply comparing the simulation with the experimental results. The purpose of this study is to estimate the parameters efficiently and improve the simulation results by integrating experimental results into the PF simulation on the basis of the data assimilation (DA) method. The results of this study reveals that the ensemble Kalman filter (EnKF) is an appropriate sequential DA algorithm for the PF simulation. Furthermore, we demonstrated that a parameter used in the PF simulation can be estimated adequately using EnKF through numerical experiments called as twin experiments.