Evolution of 3-dimensional pore structures in submicron/nano scale during sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAI Fumihiro  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 教授 (30293062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Jun  早稲田大学, 附置研究所, 教授 (60386737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords焼結 / 高温変形 / 微構造解析 / 気孔 / トモグラフィー / 3次元トモグラフィー / テープ成形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sintering is a complicated phenomenon of a huge number of interacting particles. Two methods were used to study the relationship between the complicated microstructure evolution during sintering and its dynamics. One method was the synchrotron X-ray microtomography, which was applied to study the anisotropy in the sintering stress during the viscous sintering of glass particles. The other method was FIB nanotomography which was used to study the sintering of sub micron size Au particles. Furthermore, as an example of microstructure control through sintering, the relation between the sintering of silicon nitride and the high temperature deformation was investigated.