Establishment of the Fabrication Method of Metallic Particles with Nano-rod Array Applied with Internal Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nanko Makoto  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90272666)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノロッドアレイ / 内部酸化 / ニッケル / Ni粒子 / Al2O3 / NiAl2O4 / アルミナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process to fabricate nano-rod array on Ni grains via aluminizing and internal oxidation and chemical polishing was developed. It is described that nano-rod array covered with nano-Ni parcels via reduction in NiAl2O4 nano-rods should be prepared by applying this process. However, continuous internal precipitates were formed in cases of usage in Ni grains. As ar result, surface of Ni grains with nano-rod array is partially obtained on the Ni grains. It is necessary to optimize aluminizing and oxidation conditions to fabricate nano-rod array surface on the Ni grains.