Creation of super hard nanocomposite coatings selfassembled by oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nose Masateru  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (70269570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA KENJI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 教授 (00209553)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酸化による自己組織化 / 硬質薄膜 / 酸化物 / 窒酸化物 / インデンテーション硬さ / CrAlN/BN複合膜 / AlN/SiCN複合膜 / 部分酸化による自己組織化 / AlOxNy / 塑性変形抵抗(HIT/E*) / 反応スパッタ法 / 自己組織化 / 自己硬化 / 耐酸化性 / ナノ複相構造膜 / スパッタ膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indentation hardness of a coating of CrAlN/BN series increased from 36 GPa as deposited to 45 GPa at maximum after a heat treatment at 800 º C for 1 hour in ambient air. After that the hardness decreased gradually, but it kept at 37 GPa even after a heat treatment for 8 hours. This characteristic of the CrAlN/BN coatings results in the formation of a dense & hard oxide layer on the surface of the coatings after the heat treatment. It is also revealed that the oxide layer has high hardness and inhibitory acction to oxidation of CrN.
In the case of AlN/SiCN coatings, the indentation hardness increased from 28 GPa to 31 GPa after heat treatment at 800 º C for 1 hour in an Ar gas atmosphere mixed with oxygen (0 to 5%). This phenomenon results in the formation of dense oxynitride (AlOxNy) layer on the surface of the AlN/SiCN coatings.