Project/Area Number |
25630327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masao 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRATO Tetsuji 京都大学, 大学院エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電析 / めっき / 電解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various electrolytic baths comprised of various organic solvents and tungsten salts were examined to develop a technique for the electrodeposition of tungsten metal or alloys at near room temperature. The experiments suggested that, in baths containing molecules comprised of oxygen, the electrodeposition of tungsten metal is not feasible. In baths composed of 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium chloride and >50% AlCl3 containing a tungsten salt, which is different from WCl4 and K3W2Cl9, although the electrodeposition of elemental tungsten was not achieved, Al-W alloys with a W content of >10% could be electrodeposited. The electrodeposited Al-W alloy films were dense and smooth, and showed a corrosion-resistance superior to pure Al.