Phenomenological approach to low temperature plasma for surface change of next-generation material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Hiromitsu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40260591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Gouji  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (90588831)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低温プラズマ / 表面波プラズマ / 低電離プラズマ / 電子密度 / 電子温度 / 表面改質 / SWP: Surface Wave Plasma / Electron temperature / Electron number density / Plasma Absorption Plobe / Double Plobe Method
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SWP(Surface Wave Plasma) generator with a cylider chamber was constructed to investigate the plasma characteristics. Wettability of a copper plate was estimated by the contact angle of a water droplet on the plate.The SWP characteristics was studied by such the conventional methods as the Boltzman plot, the PAP(Plasma Absorption Probe) and the double probe methods, and the new technique of the CR(Collisional-Radiative) method. Furthermore, a two-wave Mach-Zehnder interferometry was also applied to the SWP.
The wettability changes in the location of the SWP chamber and the electronic excited temperature of argon plasma is about 6000K, which is 2000K higher than oxigen plasma. The electron number density is 10^11-10^12/cc and the higher density was found along the center axis of the chamber. The CR model estimates the electronic tenperature to be 26700K and is very close to the temperature by the double probe. The two-wave interferometry was conformed to be an usefull technique.