Development of High-Performance Thermoelectric Materials through Grain Refinement and Texture Enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Zenji  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20173643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUNETO Shinji   (20380587)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電材料 / Bi-Te系 / 超微細結晶粒 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 結晶・組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-pressure sliding (HPS) was successfully applied to Bi2Te3 thermoelectric materials so that the grain size was significantly reduced and the crystal orientation was continuously developed. Maximum power factor increased with sliding distance for both n-type and p-type materials, especially the value achieved in the n-type was the highest ever reported. It was shown that HPS was a potential process for producing high-performance Bi2Te3 thermoelectric materials.