Development of Multi-Scale Forming Technology for Fabrication of a metallic micro device with nano catalyst functional surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANG Ming  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90240142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Tetsuhide  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70614543)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスケール横断加工 / プレス成形 / 転写プリンティング / 選択的CVD / 真空プレス装置 / ナノ触媒 / 高真空プレス装置 / 金属箔材 / 表面転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An atmosphere controlled precise press-forming equipment which installed a small vacuum chamber in the desktop type servo press has been developed. It is possible to perform a heat assisted press-forming of metallic material and form a function film on the structure surface by transfer printing or CVD processes simultaneously with reducing oxidation during the processes.
As multi-scale compound forming processes, a transfer printing by using pressure during the press-forming and a selective CVD of functional film to cracks of oxide film on the thin Ti material surface generated due to its plastic deformation during the precise press-forming were developed. In particular, selective CVD to the cracks of an oxidation film can generate the function film with certain patterns, and could be applied to the patterned functional surface generation in the micro devices.