Fabrication of micro/nano alloy particles for titanium electrolytic capacitor applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Tatsuya  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60374584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルシウム還元 / マイクロ・ナノ粒子 / 電解コンデンサ / アノード酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A metallic titanium and zirconium alloy particles for electrolytic capacitor applications was produced by electroless reduction with a calcium reductant in calcium chloride molten salt. The reduction rate of oxide was observed to increase with decreasing particle size; accordingly, the residual oxygen content in the reduced titanium decreases. A micro-porous Ti-Zr alloy with low oxygen content and large surface area was successfully fabricated by electroless reduction under optimal conditions.