Recovery of waste animal fibers by using ore dressing technology in extracting metals and their effective utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinji  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10208796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUYA Toshihiro  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00424945)
YAMANOUCHI Miwa  國學院大學, 栃木短期大學, 教授 (40299821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動物繊維 / 繊維廃棄物 / 羊毛ケラチン / シルクフィブロイン / 回収 / 樹脂化 / 耐熱性 / 低熱膨張率 / 羊毛繊維 / 混紡糸 / 交織織物 / 粉砕 / 篩分け / 羊毛粉末回収 / リサイクル / シルク / 分離 / 再生用途
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fibroin and keratin resins can be easily obtained through resinification of protein fibers by adding water to silk and wool powders, respectively, and heating them up to 100-200°C at a pressure of 20-40MPa.As alternative raw materials for fibroin and keratin resins, powders obtained by ball mill crushing of an embrittled thread of silk and wool, respectively, can be used; this is because silk and wool become brittle when exposed to a high-temperature moist atmosphere. This property of silk and wool can be utilized to separate them from twisted union yarn, blended yarn, or union cloth of silk or wool and chemical fibers, which cannot be embrittled by crushing and screening. We identified several advantageous characteristics of resins produced from silk: a high glass transition temperature greater, high thermal conductivity, and resin recyclability-the characteristics of the recycled resin remain unchanged even after the original resin is ground and the resin are re-molded.