Physical Chemistry on Evaporation Removal of Impurities in Molten Silicon Using Reactive Fluxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kazuki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00210170)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシリコン / ボロン / 太陽電池 / フラックス / 塩化物 / 精製 / 反応性フラックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new boron evaporation removal procss from molten silicon using reactive fluxes was proposed. After confirming the reaction between CaCl2 and B2O3, phase relations for the CaO-SiO2-CaCl2 system was clarified and the boron evaporation removal experiments were carried out with various compositions of slags. As a result,boron in a molten silicon was found to be effectively removed into a gas phase and the most effective condition for the boron removal as well as the reaction mecahnism was clarified.
Through the experimental results and discussion in the present research, mass transfer coefficients and diffusion coefficients of boron in the reactive fluxes were evaluated, and the possibility together with the most effective condition for the propsed boron removal process from molten silicon for solar cell were clarified.