Development of Room-Temperature Ionic Liquids Superoxide Radical Anions towards Environmentally-friendly Wasterwater Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kuniaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30283633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Atsushi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科 (30636254)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Daisuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 修士課程学生
FUKAMI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科 (60452322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属生産工学 / 排水処理 / イオン液体 / 超酸化物イオン / 超酸化カリウム / クラウンエーテル / ラマンスペクトル / 磁性流体
Research Abstract
Novel ionic liquids consisting of superoxide anions and monovalent cationic crown-ether complexs were investigated as reusable oxidizing agents for wasterwater treatment. The resulting yellowish ionic liquids had melt points near ambient temperature. Use of glymes, i.e. linear ethers, instead of crown ethers, i.e. cyclic ethers, did not give ionic liquids. The coordination environment of the cationic complexs in the ionic liquids was invastigated by Raman spectroscopy. The presence and long-term stability of superoxide anions were examinded with a series of magnetization measurements. The effect of superoxide anions as oxidizing agents was evaluated by using the degradation of chemically stable imidazolium and phosphonium ionic liquids in the presence of superoxide anions as a model reaction.