Quantitative Analysis for Crystallinity of Super-cooled Oxide Melt Characterized by Electrical Capacitance Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noritaka  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432855)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電気容量 / 酸化物融体 / 結晶化 / 結晶化率 / 粘性 / 粘度 / 過冷却 / 結晶化挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel- and in situ- quantifying method for the crystallinity of super-cooled silicate melts was proposed by the measurement of their electrical capacitance. It is well known that the electrical capacitance of ionic liquids is generally much higher than that of solids. These differences were exploited as a sensitive indicator of the crystallization of silicate melts in an experimental furnace equipped with an electrical capacitance measuring system. For the calibration of electrode composition employed, a theoretical capacitance model based on the dimensions of electrodes was proposed. For the estimation of crystallinity in super-cooled silicate melts, Nielsen’s equation was employed, which can allow us to calculate the dielectric constant of silicate-based suspension. Consequently, the calculated capacitance values successfully reproduced the experimental values at h.t., which suggests capacitance can provide crystallinity of silicate melt at elevated temperature.