Fabrication of materials for magnesium secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Takahiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50397486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネシウム / 二次電池 / 正極材料 / 全固体 / 界面制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, MgCo2O4 or MgFe2O4 crystal was successfully synthesized by nitrate-flux coating method or NaCl-KCl flux method. The coin-type cells to use as a magnesium ion battery (MIB) were assembled using the MgCo2O4 or MgFe2O4 crystals as a cathode, Mg foil as an anode, and 1 M Mg(ClO4)2 in acetonitrile solution as an electrolyte. The charge-discharge property of the fabricated MIB cells were investigated. The MIB cell showed conventional charge property. On the other hand, the MIB cell did not enable to discharge.