Fabrication of immiscible alloy particles utilizing laser process in liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIZAKI Naoto  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40344197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50400429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液中レーザー溶融法 / パルス加熱 / 局所加熱 / 非相溶性合金 / 2成分コロイド溶液 / レーザー照射 / 非集光 / Au-Fe
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulsed laser melting in liquid environment is a novel technique to produce submicrometer spherical particles of various materials by dispersing raw particles in liquid and irradiating pulsed laser with appropriate fluence. Here we investigate two-component raw particle mixture case aiming for fabricating submicrometer spherical particles of immiscible alloys.
Raw nanoparticles of Au and iron oxide dispersed in ethanol were mixed with different weight ratio and irradiated by a third harmonic of Nd:YAG laser. Submicrometer spherical particles were formed in all concentration range. In low Au concentration range, phase-separated particles were observed, while in high range homogeneous particles were obtained, indicating Au-Fe alloy formation. Furthermore, by repetitive laser irradiation, composition ratio between Au to Fe was gradually approached to the thermodynamically stable alloy composition. Therefore, shorter laser irradiation time is favorable to obtain immiscible alloy particles.