Development of multifunctional binder using ionic liquid gel on air-electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30403984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超臨界流体 / ナノ粒子 / イオン液体ゲル / 超臨界キャスティング / 超臨界乾燥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionic liquid gel, which is composed of ionic liquid and polymer were applied for the binder of carbon nano-particles on the air electrode. Supercritical carbon dioxide drying was used for the preparation of the film of carbon nano-particles. The film by supercritical carbon dioxide drying has the structure that the carbon nano-particle was dispersed homogeneously on the substrate. Supercritical carbon dioxide was also used for the formation of the ionic liquid gel on the binder of the carbon nano-particle. The ionic liquid binder by supercritical carbon dioxide results in the lithium ionic conductivity higher than those prepared without supercritical carbon dioxide. Also, the lithium – oxygen battery was evaluated by using the air-electrode with the ionic liquid gel binder by supercritical carbon dioxide. The air-electrode with the ionic liquid gel by supercritical carbon dioxide gives the electric capacity 2.5 times as those with polymer binder.