Preparation of metallic microcapsules using interface-controlled electroless deposition process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Tsutomu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30304752)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロカプセル / 無電解めっき / 界面 / 磁気材料 / パラジウム / 触媒 / 高分子微粒子 / 表面電荷 / 金属触媒 / 還元反応 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the additional functionalization of microcapsules, we attempted the electroless deposition onto microcapsules. According to our experimental results, we found that it was very important for metal membrane formation to hold metal catalyst on the surface. Direct electroless deposition onto liquid-liquid or liquid-gas interface has not be realized yet, but we have got the clue to do that. Furthermore, the functional microcapsules with magnetic property were prepared by pH control in electroless deposition process.