Photo-induced sol-gel processing for low-temperature fabrication of high-performance silsesquioxane membranes for use in molecular separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Toshinori  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20201642)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA TOMOHISA  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50284162)
KANEZASHI MASAKOTO  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10467764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリカ膜 / 光ゾルゲル / 光酸発生剤 / 分離 / 薄膜製膜 / 膜 / 光重合 / シルセスキオキサン / 浸透気化 / 有機無機ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silsesquioxane (SQ) has demonstrated properties that are seen in both silica (SiO2, inorganic) and silicone (organic). Conventionally, SQ-derived sols are coated onto ceramic supports, followed by firing at 200~400C, which facilitates further condensation to form a SQ separation layer with high separation performance. In this work, we proposed, for the first time, the strategy for fabricating silsesquioxane (SQ) membranes at low temperature using photo-induced sol-gel processing. Radical and cationic polymerization of SQ membranes showed high degrees of separation factor and permeance for water/isopropanol separation in pervaporation.