A fundamental study on the deposition of using supercritical fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKISHIMA Shigeki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10188120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKI Masashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90432682)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 半導体成膜 / 有機金属錯体 / 蒸着 / 複合金属膜 / 二酸化炭素 / 半導体 / 金属薄膜 / 成膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, the correlations of the solubilities of the metal complexes in supercritical carbon dioxide, which are the precursors for the inorganic thin films, were carried out using the Peng-Robinson equation of state. The sublimation pressures of the metal complexes which are needed to calculate the solubilities were also measured. The correlated results well reproduced the experimental solubility data. The apparatus based on a static method with an agitation unit was then developed for the supercritical fluid deposition, and the effect of the agitation on the film quality was investigated via the copper deposition onto the surfaces of silicon wafers. The morphology of the films became better and the volume resistivity of the film decreased with increasing agitation speed in the range of the experimental conditions. Moreover, the deposition of the cobalt ferrite thin films were also tried to investigate the simultaneous deposition from multi-types of precursors.