Project/Area Number |
25630347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Masashi 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10151747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Takanori 大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30581889)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 沈降速度 / 濾過速度 / ケーク剥離 / ケーク抵抗 / 自然凝集体径 / 沈降電位 / 表面電荷 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that microbubble(MB)-bodyfeeding into several kinds of suspensions enhanced detachability of their filter cakes. In this study, the effects of MB-bodyfeeding on cake detachment have been quantitatively investigated. Downward and upward filtrations under constant pressure have been conducted. From the modified Ruth plots of both operations, the detached cake weight from the surface of the cake during the upward filtration was evaluated. MB-bodyfeeding on kaolin clay suspension enhanced the cake detachability during the upward filtration. Cake detachability under downward filtration was also evaluated by measuring backwash pressure at a constant-rate backwash operation.