Development of woven cloth of functinal inorganic material and its application to novel device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Iimura Kenji  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30316046)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / 無機材料 / 繊維 / 粉体工学 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 酸化チタン / 無機機能材料 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this work was the development of novel device via fabrication of fibrous inorganic materials. And the following results have been achieved. By fabrication of fibrous titania and its non-woven cloth, dye sensitized solar cell of simple structure in which non-woven cloth was clipped between conductive glass plate together with electrolyte has been accomplished. By introducing phosphorous group to the unreacted surface functional group due to sol-gel process followed by ion exchange process, silver phosphate fine particle supported on the silica non-woven cloth has been accomplished. With the sacrificial materials such as acetic acid and lactic acid, high degradation performance for organic species was confirmed under visible light irradiation. Fabrication of titania fiber into paper form together with glass fiber to modify the mechanical property, the filter to capture and degrade carbon PM2.5 particle has been accomplished.