Development of smart grid system using bubble column
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00245606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKUMA Yosuke  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発電システム / 気泡塔 / 気液二相流 / グリッドシステム / スマートグリッド / 液空塔速度 / ガス空塔速度 / プロペラ回転速度 / ボイド率 / ライザー管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new electricity generation system using a bubble column is proposed. In order to examine the feasibility of new electricity generation system, gas-liquid two-phase flow is studied using a bubble column of laboratory scale with a height of 5.5 m. The water superficial velocity increased with the air flow rate and submerge ratio. The highest value of the superficial velocity was 0.8 m/s at gas superficial velocity of 0.14 m/s. Rotation speed was linearly proposed to the water flow rate and maximum value was 280 rpm. This value is considered to be sufficiently high to drive the generator.