Development of a novel preparation method for hierarchically-structure-controlled nano- / micron-sized emulsion droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shin-ichi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Kazuki  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエマルション / マイクロフルイディクス / 膜 / ダブルエマルション / glass capillary device / 微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a novel preparation method for smaller-sized double emulsion droplets by integrating glass capillary device for preparing larger-sized monodispersed double emulsion droplets with emulsion processing technique using membranes. The developed method was successfully applied to preparation of Water-in-Oil-in-Water (W/O/W) emulsion droplets as well as Oil-in-Water-in-Oil (O/W/O) emulsion droplets. The flux and pore size of the membrane used greatly affected the sizes of the double emulsion droplets. Additionally, we studied the characteristics in the structures of the double emulsion droplets prepared using this novel method.