Study on micropump made of amphiphilic molecules operating under a pH gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shioi Akihisa  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00154162)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分子集合体 / pH勾配 / 化学走性 / 化学エネルギー / ベシクル / 自律運動 / 非線形振動 / オレイン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological cell exhibits self-motility by chemical reactions with the surrounding chemicals. In this study, the amphiphilic molecular assemblies, that resembles biological cell, are exposed to a pH change. The chemical reactions cause the self-motion that induces convection around the molecular assembly. This is a molecular assembly pump that operates in micro-space. Recently, chemical systems with very small scale have attracted much attention for chemical analysis and synthesis. Numerous channels with micrometer scale are embedded in the small system. However, the micropumps that operates in the micro system have not fully been studied. In this study, we have designed a micropump made from amphiphilic molecules that operates by chemical reaction with the surrounding proton or hydroxide ion.