Development of new preparation method for zeolite-coating noble metal nanoparticle with bird-cage structure by emulsion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERUOKI Tago  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20304743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Takao  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20165715)
NAKASAKA Yuta  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応工学 / 多孔質触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major objective of this study is to develop a preparation method for zeolite-coating metal nanoparticle with bird-cage structure. Rhodium-complex nanoparticles were first prepared in micro-emulsion solution, followed by formation of MFI zeolite layer on the complex nanoparticles. TEM observation and H2-pulse methods, it was revealed that Rh nanoparticles with the size of approximately 3 nm were completely coated with MFI zeolite (Rh@MFI bird-cage material). Moreover, the Rh nanoparticle in the bird-cage material possessed strong resistance to sintering at high temperature (500~700℃). Because Rh inside the MFI zeolite are oxidized and reduced, a molecule can reach the Rh nanoparticles immobilized inside the MFI zeolite. Finally, MFI zeolite-coating Pt nanoparticle with bird-cage structure was successfully prepared by the same experimental procedure.