Project/Area Number |
25630353
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMAI Takaaki 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80583351)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOMOSE Takeshi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10611163)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYASU Yuta
WATANABE Shinji
YASUI Yoji
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超臨界流体 / 化合物半導体 / 太陽電池 / 化合物太陽電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At first, we facilitated the conformal deposition of Cu, In in nanoporous film consisted of TiO2 particles with the diameter of 25 nm via supercritical fluid deposition method. Secondary, we developed novel chalcogenization process using safe, low-cost and solid chalcogen sources instead of toxic gaseous chalcogen sources using supercritical ethanol as a reaction medium having high solubility and reduction power. By using these supercritical fluid processings, we succeeded in the conformal deposition of CuInS2 in nanoporous TiO2 film, and realized a promising 3D solar-cell structure with CuInS2.