Three dimensional porous assemblies comprising polyhedral metal oxide nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMI Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属酸化物 / ナノ結晶 / 多孔体 / 水熱合成 / 有機分子修飾 / 多孔質構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we tried to synthesize porous nano assemblies comprising metal oxide nanocrystal. We synthesized cerium oxide nanocrystal in the presence of amino acid, which can bind cerium oxide nanocrystals. In the cubic product, the primary nanoparticles had well-ordered structures. We also found that the primary nanoparticles were disordered with shorter reaction time. They gradually became ordered with increasing reaction time. In addition to the assembly of nanoparticles, we also tried to synthesize porous structure of TiO2 and ZrO2 to realize porous metal oxides.