Preparation of nano-sized zeolite by combining continuous flow and milling systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Tatsuya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40203731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇原 徹  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70377109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト / 結晶化 / 流通合成 / 微細化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size reduction in zeolites has been proven to exert major impact on their catalytic performances. Our group recently discovered a two-stage top-down bead milling and post-milling recrystallization mechanism responsible for downsizing zeolites to nano scale. Herein,remarkable size transformation advancement using in situ bead-milling recrystallization for the production of ultrasmall zeolite A with high crystallinity has been achieved. It is possible to achieve a drastic size reduction for zeolite A from 3 μm to less than 100 nm within 15 minutes at around 80 degrees. Structural elucidation of the samples were performed by X-ray diffraction and electron microscopes. The combined mechanical and heat energy as a function of time were observed to be crucial for deciding the particulate size and crystallinity of the samples.