Development of production process of high gas barrier films by plasma chemical vapor deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE MOTOAKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60231271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE GEN  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40336003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsプラズマCVD / シリカ膜 / ヘキサメチルジシロキサン / キャリアガス / 膜組成 / 膜特性 / ガスバリア / 積層膜 / PENフィルム / ガス透過セル / 成膜前駆体 / 膜密度 / 成膜速度 / 原料組成比 / 雰囲気ガス / 膜構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silica films were produced by plasma chemical vapor deposition (PCVD) which posesses advantages of low deposition temperature, high gas barrier property and good adhesion. The Silica films were produced on PEN film from hexamethyldisiloxane (HMDSO). O2 and H2 were chosen as additive gas, and the effects of additive gas and depositing condition on the properties of the films were investigated.
The permeation cell with eliminating air leakage was designed, and a method for measuring gas permeability through the high gas barrier film was developed.
O2 permeability through polyethylene naphthalate (PEN) film and silica-based thin films was measured successfully.