Simultaneous photo- and thermal-decomposition of adsorbates by using thermal balance enable to irradiate light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光分解 / 吸着 / 触媒 / チタニア / 可視光 / 熱天秤 / 金ナノ粒子 / ニトロベンゼン / 還元反応 / 光触媒 / 熱分解 / 熱重量分析 / 紫外線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thermal balance enable to irradiate light was built for the analysis of the simultaneous photo- and thermal-decomposition of adsorbates. As a result of the simultaneous decomposition of methylene blue on anatase titania, the ultraviolet irradiation was found to increase the reaction rate effectively. Au-TiO2 composite catalysts were then prepared from HAuCl4 and titanium-iso-propoxide by sol-gel method with and without the addition of reduction agent (ascorbic acid). The absorption of visible light by the addition of Au nanoparticles was confirmed from the result of the diffuse reflectance spectrophotometry. The Au-TiO2 composite was found to be useful as a photocatalyst for the methylene blue degradation and the photochemical reduction of nitrobenzene under visible light irradiation.