Development of highly porous carbon nitraide and its application to catalytic reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Makoto  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10144122)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高表面積窒化炭素 / nanoC3N4 / 固体塩基触媒作用 / 水中有機合成 / Knoevenagel反応 / nanoC3H4 / Knoevenagel反応 / 多孔質窒化炭素 / メレム分子ポリマー / 高表面積 / 固体塩基性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that only concentrated sulfuric acid was able to completely disperse the g-C3N4, leading to the production of a novel, highly porous carbon nitride material (labeled as nanoporous carbon nitride, nanoC3N4) with a high surface area. We succeeded in the Knoevel reactions of cyanoacetate with aldehydes in water solvent in high efficiency by using nanoC3H4 as a solid base catalyst. NanoC3H4 is insoluble in water, thus isolable by simple filtration after the reaction and reusable. Thus we developed a new methodology for the Knoevel reactions performed in water rather than in organic media. This is a great advantage of performing organic synthesis in aqueous media in light of "green chemical processes" for organic transformations.