Coexistence of Metal Complex and Organic Functions with Strongly Coordinating Ability on Same Solid Surface for Design of Novel Catalytic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Motokura Ken  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90444067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPd錯体 / DABCO / シリカ / 不均一系触媒 / In / アミン / アリル化反応 / シアノ化反応 / Rh錯体 / 有機塩基 / 固定化触媒 / ホスフィン配位子 / 配位性官能基 / 酸塩基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both Pd-bisphosphine complex and DABCO were immobilized on a same SiO2 surface. The prepared catalyst was characterized by XAFS, XPS, and solid-state NMR measurements. The Tsuji-Trost reaction was examined using the prepared Pd catalyst. Product yield and selectivity significantly increased by DABCO on the same surface as an active site for nucleophiles. On the other hand, the enhancement effect was not observed in the case of homogeneous Pd-catalyzed reaction with DABCO.
Additionally, the SiO2-Al2O3 catalyst containing both In3+ cation and tertiary amine was prepared by ion-exchange and silane-coupling reaction. The prepared catalyst synergistically activates aldehyde and cyanide source by In cation and tertiary amine, respectively, affording an excellent yield of cyanoethoxycarbonylation product.