Electron transfer pathway regulating methane monooxygenase activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI AKIMITSU  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40452023)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン水酸化 / 生体触媒 / 電子伝達 / 活性酸素 / メタン水酸化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the electron transfer pathway from the electron donor in bacteral membrane to the catalytic site of copper-containing methane monooxygenase. We extablished the method for removing a copper ion selectively from the mono-copper site of the copper-containing methane monooxygenase. The copper-deficient methane monooxygenase showed the activity for methane hydroxylation only when duroquinol, which can donate electrons directly to the catalytic site (di-copper site) of the copper-containing methane monooxygenase, was used as the electron donor. This result indicates that mono-copper site plays a role in the elctron mediation from the electron donor in bacterial membtarne to the catalytic site of copper-containing methane monooxygenase.