Proton MAS NMR measurement of acidic protons over zeolites at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIHIDE Baba  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50165057)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト / 温度可変1H MAS NMR / ケミカルシフト / 酸強度 / Y型ゼオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1H MAS NMR spectra of proton-exchanged zeolites were measured at high temperature up to 673 K. The proton chemical shift due to the hydroxyl groups over proton-exchanged zeolite depended on the temperature; the chemical shift inceased with inceasing the temperature up to 623 K, and was almost constant when the temperature was higher than 623 K. The difference in the chemical shift due to the change in temperature depended on the zeolite. The hydroxyl group with the stronger acid strength showed the larger chemical shift and larger change in chemical shift due to the change in temperature.