Development of catalysts for organic transformations utilizing defect-rich metal oxide supports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10243049)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOKAWA Saburo  京都大学実験と理論計算科学のインタープレイによる触媒, 電池の元素戦略研究拠点ユニット, 特定講師 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / イリジウム / 酸化セリウム / 酸化チタン / 格子欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, solid catalysts for organic transformations have been developed using metal oxide supports with characteristic properties. Titania-supported iridium catalysts showed excellent activities for the dehydrogenative synthesis of benzimidazoles from primary alcohols and phenylenediamine derivatives under mild reaction conditions. With our catalysts, benzimidazole derivatives were selectively produced at 120 oC or lower temperatures, while the reactions with conventional ruthenium complex catalysts require a higher temperature, 200 oC. Highly-dispersed iridium nanoparticles (< 2 nm) formed on the surface of metal oxide supports are considered to be responsible for the excellent activity. In addition, hexagonal modified REFeO3 has been successfully prepared by a solvothermal method.