development of the simple and highly selective oxygenation using water as an oxygen source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
JITSUKAWA Koichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50235793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸素酸化 / 触媒反応 / 高選択的反応 / 含酸素化合物 / 求核剤 / 酸化反応 / 触媒化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The introduction of an oxygen functional group into an organic compound using molecular oxygen as an oxidant under mild condition is a big problem in the organic synthesis. In this study, we have developed a new type selective catalytic oxidation reaction, in which molecular oxygen was used as an oxidant for re-oxidation of transition metal and the oxygen atom attached to the product compound was derived from a nucleophile.
Using PdCl2-DMA catalytic system, various alkenes with not only terminal but also internal double bond was easily and quantitatively oxidized to give ketones in comparison with the reaction using the conventional Wacker-Tsuji reaction. Furthermore, the oxygen functional group was selectively introduced to the substrate.