Controlled synthesis of subnano metal clusters using wet-process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MIZUGAKI Tomoo  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314406)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサブナノクラスター / デンドリマー / ナノ空孔 / 触媒 / パラジウム / ロジウム / ナノ反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size controlled synthesis of subnano ordered metal clusters was carried in the liquid phase. Poly(benzylether) dendrons were attached to the third generation of polyamine dendrimer by divergent-convergent method to afford core-shell type dendrimers. Increasing the generation of the dendrons afforded more rigid internal nanocavity which was suitable for formation of Pd4 clusters. Rh5 clusters could be prepared using the surface alkylated polyamine dendrimers. The ammonium cation within the dendrimer acted as the counter cation of the Rh cluster anion. Highly selective reduction of aromatic nitro groups under the water-gas shift reaction conditions.