Creation of Ultra Super Fusion Protein for Antibody Binding and Purification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (60232758)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Yuki (OHMURO Yuki)  学術振興会RPD/神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (30571088)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsantibody / purification / affinity / avidity / immunoassay / 融合タンパク質 / 抗体 / 結合タンパク / 酵素 / リンカーペプチド / 抗体結合タンパク質 / アビディティー / リンカー工学 / 抗体工学 / 免疫測定 / 結合速度 / 解離速度 / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two antibody binding domains from Protein A D (PA) and Protein G C1 (PG) were fused with a linker peptide with various lengths (DDAKK)n, n=0,2,4,6, to create a novel antibody binding protein PAxnPG. When their affinity to Fab and Fc of antibody was evaluated with a biosensor based on biolayer interferometry, the highest binding constant was obtained with n=4 for Fab, and n=6 for Fc, probably reflecting their length between two binding sites. Moreover, the obtained binding constants are several tens-fold higher than those with PA/PG alone. The utility of PAxPG as an antibody detection reagent was also suggested by immunoblot analysis using a fusion protein with chimeric human alkaline phosphatase (AP) with higher catalytic activity and stability than the parent APs from intestinal and placental origins.