High quality organelle recovery from microalgae with single cell disruption techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tsuyoshi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20345333)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオルガネラ回収 / 微細藻類 / 細胞破砕 / バイオディーゼル / 顕微ラマン分光法 / 微細孔アレイ / 単一細胞ライブイメージング / オルガネラ / 中性脂質 / 葉緑体 / 有用珪藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell disruption method to extract intact organelle from the cells, including hard plant cells, was developed in this study. The diatom species were used as model samples, and captured on the micro-cavity array, followed by addition of aspiration pressure. Another strategy for cell disruption is chemical method, such as acidic treatments. As comparing these two, an acidic treatment was demonstrated to be better way to achieve efficient and benign cell disruption. Furthermore, live imaging system for the micro-cavity array was developed, and further analysis and characterization were carried out using Raman microscope on the imaging system. These techniques can contribute to development of a quantitative and efficient cell disruption method.