Improvement and compositional regulation of copolyester biosynthesis by applying functions of granule-associated protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukui Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (80271542)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Yui
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生分解性プラスチック / バイオマスプラスチック / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 酵素重合 / 組成制御 / Ralsonia eutropha / 顆粒結合タンパク質 / 生物・生体工学 / 微生物合成 / 微生物工学 / バイオプラスチック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a novel engineering strategy based on functions of PHA granule-associated protein PhaP for efficient biosynthesis of P(3HB-co-3HHx), a practical bioplastic. We previously developed a recombinant Ralstonia eutropha for P(3HB-co-3HHx) biosynthesis from vegetable oils by introduction of a mutant of PHA synthase derived from Aeromonas caviae. Here, a gene of major PhaP in R. eutropha was further replaced by phaP derived from A. caviae, the same source as the exogenous PHA synthase. When grown on soybean oil, the resulting strain produced P(3HB-co-3HHx) with higher 3HHx composition and higher molecular weight than the parent strain. The results indicated that the PhaP replacement would induce some change of catalytic properties of PHA synthase co-existed on the surface of PHA granule, that allowed to regulate PHA composition and molecular weight without any modifications in metabolic pathway and PHA accumulation machinery.