Development of an alternative method to animal test for evaluation of skin-irritation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masahiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 教授 (00183434)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリポソーム / 界面活性剤 / 皮膚刺激性 / 動物実験代替法 / ダイナミクス / 動物実験 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied about development of an alternative method of Draize test(Animal Test for Skin Irritation). Comparing the membrane dynamics of TritonX-100(Irritant) with that of Tween20 (Non-irritant), we considered that the degrees of irritation by surfactants could be predicted qualitatively. The dynamics induced by SLES was similar to that induced by TritonX-100. On the other hand, the dynamics induced by amino acid surfactants(FLDS-L, ACMT-L) were similar to the dynamics induced by Tween20.
We observed the membrane invagination and pore formation for irritating surfactant. On the other hand, the large deformation could not be observed in the case of non-irritating surfactant. The deformation process was analyzed by the acquisition of the excess surface area. In order to acquire the excess surface area, the surfactant molecules should be included in the inner leaflet of bilayers to obtain the excess surface area. Based on this idea, we proposed a new model for skin-irritation.