Development of new optical sensing sensor using bent optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUEHARA Ken-ichiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (70291614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (40242937)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光センシング / 光ファイバ / バイオプロセス / センサ / オプティカルセンシング / 光計測 / 光センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the new optical sensing tool using bent optical fiber, we tested the basic performance as the optical sensor. The attenuation ratio through into the bent fiber between reference materials (air or water) and the sample solution was measured. As the result, this sensor can be obtained about the information in conformity with Lambert-Beer's law because the logarithmic attenuation ratio is proportion to the percent concentration of mass of the solution. Next, we applied to measure the bio-chemical reaction and kinetic behavior of the sugar uptake phenomena of a suspension of Arabidopsis cells was detected using this sensor system by amplifying the output by an differential amplifier electronic circuit. The spectrum information of the aqueous solution of the pigments can be also acquired. The great potential of the application possibility of the sensor was provided.