Induction of differentiation directivity of human induced pluripotent stem cells through cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINO-OKA Masahiro  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40234314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 分化制御 / 生物・生体工学 / 細胞・組織 / iPS細胞 / 文化方向性制御
Research Abstract
In order to apply human induced pluripotent stem cells (hiPSCs) for industrial application including regenerative medicine, elucidating the mechanisms underlying behaviour is required for regulating hiPSC fate determination. In this study, we focused on the initial fate decision of hiPSCs during the two-dimensional cultures with feeder cells. In addition, we proposed culture strategy designed dealing with determination of hiPSC fates. These studies provide a novel approach for expansion of hiPSCs through regulation of cell-cell and cell-substrate interactions.