Development of the PCR device driven by centrifugation assisted thermal convection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masato  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80457001)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPCR / バイオチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCR-based genetic testing has found its applications in many fields such as detection of infectious diseases, food poisoning, etc. Especially, on-site rapid DNA detection is required. In this study, the centrifugation assisted thermal convection PCR was proposed. The PCR solution could be driven by thermal convection and continuously exchang high/low temperatures in a ring structured micro-channel without the use of typical syringe pump. After optimization of other conditions (chip coating, bubble prevention, temparature, flow rate, etc.), the on-chip DNA amplification was successfully achieved from 120 pg of initial DNA within only 15 min. From this result, the methods and conditions for the centrifugation assisted thermal convection PCR could be established. I hope this result will be step toward the practical use of the easy and rapid PCR device for all users.