Application of a transgenic plant conferred with phosphite-oxidizing ability to efficient utilization of phosphite waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akio  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 教授 (50205241)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜リン酸 / 亜リン酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / リン資源 / 植物 / 亜リン酸酸化酵素 / シロイヌナズナ / 土壌リン固定 / ptxD / 組換え / リン肥料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphorus is an essential agricultural fertilizer. Ensuring long-term availability and accessibility of phosphorus resources is critical to the future of humanity. A large amount of phosphite (oxidation state of +3) is produced as a waste in chemical and automotive industry. Direct utilization of phosphite (Pt) as a fertilizer would be very beneficial for the recycling of the Pt waste. However, phosphate (Pi) is the only chemical form of phosphorus that can be assimilated by plants. Pt dehydrogenase (PtxD), catalyzing oxidation of Pt to Pi, is a key enzyme for the efficient utilization of industrial Pt waste. An Arabidopsis thaliana recombinant carrying ptxD could grow on a medium containing Pt as a phosphorus source, while the wild type was unable to assimilate Pt.