in vivo cultivation: cultivation of microorganisms inhabiting in other organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Yoshiteru  広島大学, サステナブル・ディベロップメント実践研究センター, 特任講師 (40386636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMOTO TAISEI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20260755)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分離培養 / 難培養性微生物 / 生体内培養 / 分離株 / 培養 / 新規性 / 多様性 / 口腔内微生物 / 共培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that extremely high diverse microorganism inhabit in the body of other living organisms such as animal, human, plant. However, most of them usually do not grow under artificial medium (unculturable). Our objective is to develop new cultivation methods (in vivo cultivation system) targeting such microorganisms inhabiting in other organisms, and show the advantage of newly designed methods compared with the conventional method. As a result, we succeeded to design and develop some of in vivo cultivation devices. We selected one of them and applied to the marine Soponge. Approximately 60 isolates were obtained from two methods (in vivo and standard agar plating), and comparatively analyzed their 16S rRNA gene. The diversity and the ratio of new species (sharing less than 97% of similarity to the cultivated species) are significantly higher in the isolates from in vivo cultivation.