Development of heart muscle creating tehcnique by heartbeat stress, and prospective of bio-artificial heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yuta  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70574341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分化誘導 / 細胞力学刺激 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / BioMEMS / 周期的力学刺激 / 細胞刺激 / 力学特性 / リアルタイム細胞観察 / 培養面変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research objective is to guide the differentiation to heart cell by applying compressive stimulation. To achieve this goal, a microdevice for differentiation guidance was fabricated by the micromachining technique using photolithography and silicone molding. Also, a gel-micromachining technique was development by applying to the general micromachining technique for creating the cell adhesiveness surface and cell non-adhesiveness surface to the culture surface. The differentiation behavior of cells that receives compression stimulation from the fabricated device was observed by optical microscope. The differentiation ratio of cells that receives compression stimulation was compared with the control test. As a result, we clarified that the cell differentiation efficiency is increased by applying the compression stimulation.