Development of the solution by lytic enzymes for TAB spoilage concerned in food manufacturing process - application of ability to adapt to extreme environment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Kozue  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 技術副主事 (80463090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATADA Yuji  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, グループリーダー (20399562)
Research Collaborator YUKAWA Kiyotaka
UEMATSU Katsuyuki  株式会社マリン・ワーク・ジャパン
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords溶菌酵素 / 微生物による食品の変敗 / 微生物による変敗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In drink industry, Thermo Acidophilic Bacilli (TAB) are recognized as food spoilage organisms because its harm products with off-flavor. This study found that culture supernatant of deep-sea origin actinomycete has strong bacteriolytic effects against TAB. A purified enzyme (estimated molecular mass, 24 kDa) contributing the effect has high specificity for TAB. Furthermore, light microscope observation also showed that the lytic enzyme selectively destroyed TAB cells in bacterial suspension mixture of Escherichia coli and TAB. The lytic enzyme activity against TAB showed about 60-fold higher compared with hen egg white lysozyme when their activities were measured per fixed amount of protein. The enzyme revealed significant suppression of TAB cell growth and guaiacol production even in condition containing apple juice.