Study on Optimal Air Traffic Control in Terminal Area using Topology Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Seiya  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (60203460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空交通管理 / 誘導航法制御 / 最適制御 / 時空間座標系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final purpose of this research is to develop a new algorithm to calculate the optimal trajectories of aircraft in the terminal area. In order to generate the algorithm, time-space coordinate is introduced and the optimal control problem is transformed to a problem to draw optimal line in a mathematical space. In the time-space coordinate, time is treated as one of state variables. In a case when two aircraft have risk of conflict, there are two ways for pilots to avoid the collision. One is to change the course of aircraft to provide separation in space and the other is to change the speed of aircraft to provide separation in time. It is sometimes difficult to choose one of two ways. In such case, time-space coordinate provides benefit to reduce computational time. Numerical results using actual data show the benefit and the applications of time-space coordinate.