Development of Ultra-high sensitive laser absorption spectroscopy combined cavity method with wavelength modulation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25630389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Makoto  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90547100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー吸収分光 / 波長変調法 / 集積共振器出力分光法 / 酸素原子数密度測定 / プラズマ診断 / レーザー分光 / キャビティ法 / 数密度測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High sensitive laser absorption spectroscopy system was developed to measure atomic oxygen number density using a forbidden line of OI 636 nm. Firstly, to detect the small transition probability line, integrated cavity output spectroscopy (ICOS) was developed. The sensitivity enhancement was estimated as 822 times by the ring down time measurement. As a result of microwave plasma diagnostics, the number density could be measured as low as 1.2×1021 m-3. Next, wavelength modulation spectroscopy (WMS) was combined with ICOS to increase the sensitivity. For the optimized modulation frequency, sweep frequency and time constant, the signal to noise ratio of WM-ICOS was increased 26 times as much as that of ICOS. This result shows the WM-ICOS system enables the number density measurement of atomic oxygen as low as 250 Pa.